Speaker Law Firm
[…] The order was issued under the case number associated with the child-protective proceeding. The trial court further ruled that the permanency planning goal of reunifying AM with a parent was achieved and the court terminated its jurisdiction over AM.

The plaintiff appealed.

No Appointed Counsel

On appeal, the plaintiff and amicus curiae argued that she was entitled to appointed counsel in the custody case because it was so intertwined with the neglect proceeding that it should be considered a “stage” of the neglect case under MCL 712A.17c(4)(a). That statute says:

“(4) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the court shall advise the respondent at the respondent's first court appearance of all of the following:

(a) The right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding.”

In its analysis, the Court of Appeals first noted the plaintiff was not challenging the outcome of the child-protective proceeding.