Speaker Law Firm
[…] Judge Michael J. Riordan, as presiding judge in the case, signed the five-page order. Judge Christopher M. Murray and Judge Kristina Robinson Garrett were also on the panel. All three judges issued separate concurrences.

County In Which Minor ‘Is Found’

In its order, the Court of Appeals pointed out the trial court had found it lacked jurisdiction because the petitioner did not reside in Michigan. “That conclusion is incorrect.”

The issue “boil[ed] down to” an interpretation of MCL 722.904(2)(b), the Court of Appeals observed. That statute says: “A minor may file a petition for waiver of parental consent in the probate court of the county in which the minor resides. For purposes of this act, the county in which the minor resides means the county in which the minor’s residence is located or the county in which the minor is found.”

According to the Court of Appeals, it had to follow the Legislature’s definition of the phrase “in which the minor resides.” Therefore, “the question is whether petitioner is either a resident of the county in which she filed her petition, or if she ‘is found’ in that county.