Speaker Law Firm
[…] The Wayne County Circuit Court in In re AST, Minor (Docket No. 362349) had dismissed the petition for a waiver of parental consent to an abortion under the Parental Rights Restoration Act (PRRA), MCL 722.901 et seq., because the petitioner did not reside in Michigan.

The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded, finding the Legislature “clearly contemplated” that non-residents may seek a waiver of parental consent to an abortion in Michigan.

“Had it intended otherwise, the Legislature would have no occasion to include MCL 722.906 in the PRRA,” the Court of Appeals explained. That section of the statute says, “The requirements of this act apply regardless of whether the minor is a resident of this state.”

“[W]e hold that, so long as petitioner is physically present in the county, the family division of that county’s circuit court has jurisdiction to consider the petition,” the Court of Appeals wrote.

Judge Michael J. Riordan, as presiding judge in the case, signed the five-page order.