Speaker Law Firm
[…] The trial court also denied the defendant’s request for attorney fees, finding that she failed to present credible evidence that she could not afford the costs of litigation.

The defendant appealed.

Sole Legal Custody

The defendant asserted various arguments on appeal, including that the trial court erred by granting the plaintiff sole legal custody.

In analyzing this argument, the Court of Appeals explained that under MCL 722.26a(1), a trial court must determine whether joint legal custody is in the child’s best interest by considering the statutory best-interest factors and “[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”