Ex-Wife Violated PPO, Properly Found Guilty Of Criminal Contempt
[…] When a PPO is violated, a petitioner may file a motion to have the respondent found in contempt of court under MCR 3.708(B)(1), the Court of Appeals observed. “In a criminal contempt proceeding ‘[t]he petitioner or the prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving the respondent’s guilt of criminal contempt beyond a reasonable doubt.’”
Here, the September 2021 first amended PPO prohibited “third party contact,” “social media contact” and “posting a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the Internet or a computer or any electronic medium,” pursuant to MCL 750.411s. That statute says:
“(1) A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication, without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply:
(a) The person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the victim.
(b) Posting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
(c) Conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”
According to the Court of Appeals, posting a message “means transferring, sending, posting, publishing, disseminating, or otherwise communicating or attempting to transfer, send, post, publish, disseminate, or otherwise communicate information, whether truthful or untruthful, about the victim.”