Speaker Law Firm
[…] “Respondent-father claims that because the trial court failed to state which evidentiary standard it was applying, we should infer that it applied an incorrect legal standard. However, respondent-father does not supply any legal authority in support of his argument. … We find no error requiring reversal resulting from the trial court’s failure to announce the evidentiary standard that it was applying to the case.”

Statutory Grounds Satisfied

Next, the respondent argued the statutory grounds for termination under MCL 710.51(6) had not been established. “We disagree,” the Court of Appeals said.

In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals examined MCL 710.51(6)(a) and (b). This section of the Adoption Code says:

“(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:

  • The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.

  • The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.”