Speaker Law Firm
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed, looking to MCL 710.51(6)(a) and MCL 710.51(6)(b) of the Michigan Adoption Code.

“After the child-support order was entered, respondent-father did not make any child-support payments for at least eight of the seventeen months during which the child-support order was in effect …,” the Court of Appeals observed. Therefore, “[t]ermination of respondent-father’s parental rights under MCL 710.51(6)(a) was warranted.”

Moreover, the respondent had the ability to visit, contact or communicate with AMR, “but ‘regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of two years or more before the filing of the petition,’” the Court of Appeals said. Accordingly, the trial court “did not clearly err by holding that termination of respondent-father’s parental rights under MCL 710.51(6)(b) was warranted.”

Petitions Filed