Speaker Law Firm
[…] The plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration and a motion for rehearing. The trial court denied both motions.

The plaintiff appealed.

Equitable-Parent Doctrine

On appeal, the plaintiff argued the trial court erroneously concluded that she failed to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the parties would have married before the child’s conception or birth but for Michigan’s then-existing marriage ban.

“We disagree,” the Court of Appeals said, pointing to the Child Custody Act (CCA), MCL 722.21, et seq., which governs “all custody actions.”

The CCA also provides a parental presumption, the Court of Appeals noted. This presumption is in MCL 722.25(1) and says: “If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.”

However, a person with no biological relationship to a child may assert custodial rights as a parent through several avenues, including the equitable-parent doctrine, the Court of Appeals explained, citing Pueblo.