Speaker Law Firm
[…] Under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC) MCL 700.1101(1)(b)(v) provides that “the court with jurisdiction over probate proceedings relating to the decedent’s estate determines that the man is the child’s father, using the standards and procedures established under the paternity act . . . .” The Paternity Act then establishes in MCL 722.716(1) that “in a proceeding under this act before trial, the court, . . . shall order that the mother, child, and alleged father” to submit DNA samples to determine “whether the alleged father is likely to be, or is not, the father of the child . . . .”  

    Parker argued that, since the Paternity Act only authorizes a trial court to order the child, mother, and alleged father to provide a DNA sample, the probate court could not use the Paternity Act to order her to provide a DNA sample.