Speaker Law Firm
[…] 3. an action that is not commenced within the statutorily prescribed time limits is time-barred.

The Court of Appeal also pointed out that MCL 600.2912b(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.” Meanwhile, the appeals court noted the MCL 600.5856(c) says: “The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled … [a]t the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.]2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.”

The Michigan Supreme Court issued its administrative orders because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Court of Appeals emphasized. “[W]e do not address for purposes of this appeal whether our Supreme Court had authority to enter the administrative orders at issue in this case.”