Speaker Law Firm
[…] Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

On appeal, JH asserted the probate court did not have jurisdiction because the petitions and clinical certificates were defective and, therefore, should have been dismissed.

Addressing these claims, the Court of Appeals explained that MCL 330.1403 says individuals “shall receive involuntary mental health treatment only pursuant to the provisions of this act.” This statute “creates a framework for a probate court to order a person to undergo longer-term mental health services and hospitalization, MCL 330.[1]472a(1), as well as court-ordered, MCL 330.1438, and medically-certified, MCL 330.1423, short-term hospitalizations,” the appeals court said.

The Court of Appeals also noted that MCL 330.1434 provides: “(1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file with the court a petition that asserts that an individual is a person requiring treatment. (2) The petition shall contain the facts that are the basis for the assertion, the names and addresses, if known, of any witnesses to the facts, and, if known, the name and address of the nearest relative or guardian, or, if none, a friend, if known, of the individual. (3) … [T]he petition shall be accompanied by the clinical certificate of a physician or a licensed psychologist, unless after reasonable effort the petitioner could not secure an examination. If a clinical certificate does not accompany the petition, the petitioner shall set forth the reasons an examination could not be secured within the petition. The petition may also be accompanied by a second clinical certificate. If 2 clinical certificates accompany the petition, at least 1 clinical certificate must have been executed by a psychiatrist. (4) … [A] clinical certificate that accompanies a petition must have been executed within 72 hours before the filing of the petition, and after personal examination of the individual.”

In this case, the probate court “did not clearly err” when it found that Smith made a “reasonable effort” to have JH examined and, as a result, “we disagree with JH’s argument that the February 15, 2023 petition was defective on this ground,” the Court of Appeals said.