Speaker Law Firm
[…] For this reason, we conclude that the probate court had subject-matter jurisdiction over this case.”

Judge Christopher P. Yates, Judge Stephen L. Borrello and Judge Kristina Robinson Garrett were on the panel that issued the unpublished opinion.

Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

On appeal, JH asserted the probate court did not have jurisdiction because the petitions and clinical certificates were defective and, therefore, should have been dismissed.

Addressing these claims, the Court of Appeals explained that MCL 330.1403 says individuals “shall receive involuntary mental health treatment only pursuant to the provisions of this act.” This statute “creates a framework for a probate court to order a person to undergo longer-term mental health services and hospitalization, MCL 330.[1]472a(1), as well as court-ordered, MCL 330.1438, and medically-certified, MCL 330.1423, short-term hospitalizations,” the appeals court said.