Speaker Law Firm
[…] Should this case again proceed to that stage, the trial court shall follow MCR 3.977(E) and only consider the evidence admitted at the adjudication.”

Injunction Unnecessary

Next, the Court of Appeals vacated the trial court’s injunction order, finding that “absent evidence-based findings that such a far-reaching order is in the best interests of the child,” an injunction may not be issued.

The Court of Appeals pointed out that MCL 712A.6 gives trial courts the authority to “make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction. However, those orders must be incidental to the jurisdiction of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.”