Speaker Law Firm
[…] After respondents claimed that they had not yet seen the videos, the trial court held the LGAL’s motion in abeyance. During closing arguments, the LGAL renewed his request to admit the videos. At that time, the trial court made it clear that it did not intend to admit the videorecordings or consider them to determine if there was probable cause to authorize the filing of [the petition].”

On appeal, the L-GAL argued the trial court improperly held his motion in abeyance and then erroneously declined to admit and consider the videos. “We agree,” the Court of Appeals said, noting that MCL 712A.17b(5) governs the admissibility of a child’s video-recorded statement in a child-protective proceeding. The statute says, in relevant part: “The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the testimony of the witness.”

The plain language of MCL 712A.17b(5) “unequivocally permits the introduction of a child’s videorecorded statement ‘at all proceedings except the adjudication stage,’” the Court of Appeals said.