Speaker Law Firm
[…] The trial court said nothing in its oral opinion that could be reasonably construed as addressing this factor. In its written order, the trial court checked a box on a form indicating that ‘no remedy other than protective custody is reasonably available to protect the child(ren),’ but this statement, without more, is plainly inadequate.”

Regarding MCL 712A.13a(9)(e), “the trial court was required to address whether ‘[c]onditions of child custody away from [respondent were] adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare,’” the Court of Appeals said. “Nothing in either the trial court’s oral argument or written order reflect that the trial court made any findings related to this factor, leaving this Court with nothing to review”