Speaker Law Firm
[…] The Court of Appeals noted that, while “CB unquestionably alleged abuse via criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate,” which is indeed contained within the plain language of MCL 722.638(1)(a)(i), “this case is complicated because the sexual abuse was committed by an unrelated adult not living in the home.” The Court thus found that “the key question here is whether criminal sexual conduct against a minor child enumerated in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii) must be perpetrated by “a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home” to constitute an aggravated circumstance warranting termination at the initial disposition.”