Appeals Court: Joint Legal Custody Award ‘Against Great Weight Of Evidence’
[…] The trial court held that it was in the child’s best interests to award the parties joint legal custody and for the plaintiff to have primary physical custody. The trial court also awarded the defendant parenting time.
The plaintiff appealed.
Custody & Best Interest Factors
On appeal, the plaintiff argued the trial court’s best interest findings - particularly on factors (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (h), (j) and (l) - were against the great weight of the evidence.
Addressing this argument, the Court of Appeals explained that joint legal custody under MCL 722.26a means that “the parents shall share decision-making authority as to the important decisions affecting the welfare of the child.” When joint custody is considered, “the trial court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interests of the child by considering the best-interest factors in MCL 722.23 and ‘[w]hether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning the important decisions