Appeals Court: Plaintiff’s Legal Malpractice Claim Was Wrongly Dismissed
[…] In 2012, the plaintiff and the defendant entered into an agreement whereby the lawsuit “would be dismissed without prejudice and the statute of limitations would be tolled” while the plaintiff litigated the underlying quiet title action. When the plaintiff did not prevail in the underlying case, it resumed this legal-malpractice action against the defendant.

In the meantime, the Michigan Legislature enacted MCL 600.5838b, a statute of repose pertaining to legal-malpractice claims. The statute, enacted in 2013, prohibits malpractice actions that are commenced “six years after the date of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim.” The Wayne County Circuit Court ruled the plaintiff’s malpractice suit was barred by this statute of repose.

The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded.