Dad’s Rights Wrongly Terminated To Allow Stepparent Adoption
[…] The trial court ultimately found the respondent had the ability to provide support for AGB during the two-year period before the adoption petition, but “regularly and substantially failed to do so.” Accordingly, the trial court terminated the respondent’s parental rights for the purposes of the stepparent adoption.
The respondent appealed.
Regular & Substantial Support
On appeal, the respondent asserted the trial court erred by finding that he had the ability to provide AGB support or assistance in the two years preceding the filing of the petition under MCL 710.51(6).
“We agree,” the Court of Appeals said.
Turning to MCL 710.51(6), the Court of Appeals explained this statute controls when a termination of a noncustodial parent’s rights is requested pending stepparent adoption. The statute says:
“If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity or is a putative father who meets the conditions in section 39(2) of this chapter, and if a parent having custody of the child according to a court order subsequently marries and that parent’s spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:
(a) The other parent, having the ability to support, or assist in supporting, the child, has failed or neglected to provide regular and substantial support for the child or if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order, for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered.
(b) The other parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition.”