Decedent Did Not ‘Regularly’ Support Child: Survivor’s Loss Benefits Denied
[…] No-Fault Benefits Properly Denied

On appeal, the plaintiff argued the trial court should not have dismissed the claim for survivor’s loss benefits.

“We disagree,” the Court of Appeals said, citing Belcher v Aetna Casualty & Surety Co, 409 Mich 231 (1980), and pointing out that survivor’s loss benefits “are payable only where the deceased had contributed things of tangible economic value to the dependent’s support or where the deceased had performed services for his dependents during the injured person’s lifetime.”

The Court of Appeals then examined MCL 500.3108(1), noting that “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s loss benefits. “Although MCL 500.3108 does not define ‘dependent,’ the term has been construed to include ‘a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person prior to his death.’”