Decedent Did Not ‘Regularly’ Support Child: Survivor’s Loss Benefits Denied
[…] The Court of Appeals then examined MCL 500.3108(1), noting that “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s loss benefits. “Although MCL 500.3108 does not define ‘dependent,’ the term has been construed to include ‘a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person prior to his death.’”

Next, the Court of Appeals explained that MCL 500.3110 offers guidance as to who may qualify as a dependent of a deceased individual. The statute says, in part: “(1) The following persons are conclusively presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: … (c) A child while under the age of 18 years, or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with whom he lives or from whom he receives support regularly at the time of the death of the parent. … (2) In all other cases, questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death.”

Here, the plaintiff first argued that because JL stayed with Lawrence on alternate weekends, she therefore “lived with” Lawrence and this was sufficient to trigger the conclusive presumption of MCL 500.3110(1)(c).