DHHS Petition For Custody Over Children Was Properly Denied
[…] To support its argument, the DHHS cited In re MU, 264 Mich App 270 (2004), for the proposition that during a preliminary hearing “the trial court must examine the child’s situation at the time the petition was filed.”
The Court of Appeals, however, said the DHHS’s argument was “misplaced” because the hearing on the petition was a “preliminary inquiry” and not a “preliminary hearing.” To support this decision, the appeals court cited MCL 712A.13a(2) and MCR 3.962(A).
According to the Court of Appeals, MCL 712A.13a(2) provides that a trial court may authorize a petition at the end of a preliminary hearing or inquiry “upon a showing of probable cause that 1 or more of the allegations in the petition are true and fall within the provisions of section 2(b) of this chapter.” Further, the appeals court pointed out that MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2) permit a court to take jurisdiction over a minor: