Speaker Law Firm
[…] Speaker Law Firm

View Original

Grandmother Improperly Appointed As Guardian Of Her Grandchildren

The Delta County Probate Court improperly exercised jurisdiction in this minor guardianship case and, as a result, erroneously appointed the children’s maternal grandmother as their guardian, the Michigan Court of Appeals has ruled.

Accordingly, the Court of Appeals vacated the Probate Court’s orders appointing the respondent-maternal grandmother as guardian and denying the petitioner-mother’s motion to terminate the guardianship.

In its In re Guardianship of Orta, Minors (Docket Nos. 346399 and 346400) decision, the Court of Appeals examined the guardianship statute, MCL 700.5204(2)(b). That statute says: “(2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist: … (b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor's care and maintenance, and the minor is not residing with his or her parent or parents when the petition is filed.”

Here, the agreement between the petitioner and the respondent was a temporary living arrangement for the children, the Court of Appeals emphasized.