No Capital Gains Included In Plaintiff’s Income For Child-Support Purposes
[…] “[T]he financial experts clearly explained the nature of capital gains,” the Court of Appeals said.
“Given the common-sense notion of ‘capital gain’ as testified to by the expert witnesses, the trial court properly concluded that no capital gains were to be included in plaintiff’s income.”
Judges Douglas B. Shapiro, Stephen L. Borrello and Christopher P. Yates were on the panel that issued the unpublished opinion.
No Capital Gains
Addressing the defendant’s argument, the Court of Appeals examined MCL 552.605(2). That statute says, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519.”
The Court of Appeals noted the defendant referenced several provisions in the MCSF to support her arguments:
MCSF 2.01(A) - “The term ‘net income’ means all income minus the deductions and adjustments permitted by this manual.