Order Requiring Drug Tests for a Parent of a Juvenile Adjudicated Delinquent is Unconstitutional, but its Unconstitutionality Was Waived
[…] The circuit court held her in contempt, sanctioning her with fines and 93 days in jail. The mother appealed the contempt order.

The Court of Appeals first affirmed that under MCL 712A.6 a family division of the circuit court exercises jurisdiction over a parent (or other adult) as it relates to a juvenile subject to the circuit court's jurisdiction. The Court of Appeals stated, quoting MCL 712A.6, that this "incidental jurisdiction" gives the circuit court authority to "make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles under its jurisdiction."

The Court of Appeals then addressed an issue of first impression for Michigan courts: whether a trial court's order subjecting a parent of a child adjudicated delinquent (and under formal probation) to random drugs screens constitutes an unconstitutional search and seizure.