Probate Court Did Not Follow Statute When Removing Husband As Guardian
[…] “On remand, the probate court must follow the EPIC and determine whether [Seabrook] was suitable before removing him as guardian.”

Guardianship Priority

The Court of Appeals continued by finding the probate court should not have appointed a professional guardian without first establishing – on the record – that no other individuals with priority were either willing or suitable to serve as AMS’s guardian. “Since this issue is unpreserved, we review it for plain error affecting substantial rights,” the appeals court noted.

MCL 700.5313(2) and MCL 700.5313(3) list those individuals who have guardianship priority, including “[a] person previously appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing as guardian for the legally incapacitated individual in this state or another state,” the Court of Appeals said.