Probate Court Did Not Follow Statute When Removing Husband As Guardian
[…] Judge Stephen L. Borrello, Judge James Robert Redford and Judge Sima G. Patel were on the panel that issued the unpublished opinion.

Notice Requirements Not Satisfied

The Court of Appeals began its analysis by examining EPIC, MCL 700.1101 et seq., which governs the appointment and removal of guardians for incapacitated persons. The appeals court noted that, under MCL 700.5310(2), “any … person interested in the ward’s welfare may petition for an order removing the guardian, … modifying the guardianship’s terms, or terminating the guardianship.”

The Court of Appeals further observed that MCL 700.5311 requires certain notice requirements to remove a guardian. In relevant part, the statute says: “(1) In a proceeding for the … removal of an incapacitated individual’s guardian, other than the appointment of a temporary guardian or temporary suspension of a guardian, or to designate a standby guardian or change the designated standby guardian, notice of hearing must be given to each of the following: (a) The ward or the individual alleged to be incapacitated and that individual’s spouse, parents, and adult children. (b) A person who is serving as the guardian or conservator or who has the individual’s care and custody. [Emphasis added.]”

In addition, the Court of Appeals pointed out that MCL 700.5311(2) requires “[n]otice must be served personally on the alleged incapacitated individual. Notice to all other persons must be given as prescribed by court rule. Waiver of notice by the individual alleged to be incapacitated is not effective unless the individual attends the hearing or a waiver of notice is confirmed in an interview with the visitor.”

Here, the notice issued to Seabrook and AMS “indicated a modification rather than a removal,” the Court of Appeals explained, noting the probate court “appeared to shift” the proceeding from modification to removal at the commencement of the hearing.