Probate Court Did Not Follow Statute When Removing Husband As Guardian
[…] “It was only upon the commencement of the hearing that the probate court appeared to shift the proceedings from modification to removal. This deviation was not consistent with MCL 700.5311(1). Furthermore, there is no evidence to suggest that AMS received personal service in accordance with MCL 700.5311(2).”

Judge Stephen L. Borrello, Judge James Robert Redford and Judge Sima G. Patel were on the panel that issued the unpublished opinion.

Notice Requirements Not Satisfied

The Court of Appeals began its analysis by examining EPIC, MCL 700.1101 et seq., which governs the appointment and removal of guardians for incapacitated persons. The appeals court noted that, under MCL 700.5310(2), “any … person interested in the ward’s welfare may petition for an order removing the guardian, … modifying the guardianship’s terms, or terminating the guardianship.”

The Court of Appeals further observed that MCL 700.5311 requires certain notice requirements to remove a guardian.