Probate Court Properly Changed Trust To Direct That Proceeds Go To Estate
[…] Judge Anica Letica and Judge Kathleen A. Feeney joined the decision.

Background

Hector and Lilia Hernandez had three children together: appellees Hector Hernandez, Jr., Bryan Hernandez and Brandon Hernandez. Hector and Lilia divorced in 2012.

Hector suffered a major stroke in 2014 and became quadriplegic. A medical-malpractice suit was filed and Hector received a settlement of about $2 million. The circuit court ordered the settlement funds be placed in a “special needs trust” for Hector’s benefit. Under 42 USC 1396p(d)(4)(A), a special needs trust benefits a disabled individual and requires the state to receive benefits upon the beneficiary’s death up to the amount paid by the state for the individual’s medical care. The trust is “established solely for the benefit of an individual under 65 years of age” and allows the individual to continue to qualify for medical assistance.

Afterward, Hector’s sister and guardian, Luisa, hired attorney Darren Findling to assist with the trust formation and to become the eventual trustee.