Temporary Detention Order Not A Removal Order: Plaintiff Eligible For Foster-Care Funding
[…] DHHS appealed.

The Arguments

On appeal, the Court of Appeals scrutinized the requirement in § 672(a)(2)(A)(ii) that the child’s removal and foster-care placement be in accordance with a judicial determination that continuation in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare. The Court of Appeals noted this requirement is found in the Code of Federal Regulations, 45 CFR 1356.21(c), which says: “The contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from the home. If the determination regarding contrary to the welfare is not made in the first court ruling pertaining to removal from the home, the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for the duration of that stay in foster care.”