Trial Court Erred By Not Stating ‘Specific Reasons’ For Denying PPO
[…] She alleged, among other things, the respondent told her more than once, “I am going to ruin and destroy you” and also “began appearing at her house frequently.” The petitioner claimed the respondent’s harassing behavior caused her to suffer from anxiety, for which she was taking medication. The trial court denied the PPO without conducting a hearing and simply said in a one-page order, “Insufficient allegations for ex parte relief.”

The Court of Appeals vacated the order and remanded the case, finding the trial court did not comply with MCL 600.2950a(7). This section of the PPO statute says: “If a court issues or refuses to issue a personal protection order, the court shall immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the personal protection order. If a hearing is held, the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a personal protection order.”