Trial Court Erred By Not Stating ‘Specific Reasons’ For Denying PPO
[…] The answer to that question is simple: it is not.”

The Court of Appeals explained that, under MCL 600.2950a(1), the petitioner had to demonstrate the respondent engaged in behavior that constituted stalking. In order to show that stalking occurred, “[t]here must be evidence of two or more acts of unconsented contact that caused the victim to suffer emotional distress and that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress,” the appeals court said.

Meanwhile, MCL 600.2950a(7) provides, “If a court issues or refuses to issue a personal protection order, the court shall immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the personal protection order,” the Court of Appeals observed. “Likewise, MCR 3.705(A)(5) requires that if the trial court denies the petition, ‘it shall state the reasons in writing’ .…”