Trial Court Wrongly Denied Petitioner’s Registry Removal Request
[…] A rehearing could be granted only under the terms of MCL 24.287, which did not include criteria for newly discovered evidence.”

Next, the Court of Appeals examined MCL 24.287 and agreed with the petitioner’s argument that the record “was not inadequate for judicial review such that a rehearing was warranted.” Subsection (2) of the statute provides that a rehearing is permitted when “the record of testimony made at the hearing is found by the agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review,” the appeals court observed.

The Court of Appeals further said MCL 24.286(1) provides that the “official record” of a hearing shall include:

“(a) Notices, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings.

 (b) Questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon.

 (c) Evidence presented.

 (d) Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose.

 (e) Proposed findings and exceptions.

 (f) Any decision, opinion, order or report by the officer presiding at the hearing and by the agency.”

Here, the record “was clear and adequate” and the first ALJ “provided a sufficient explanation for its decision to allow meaningful judicial review,” the Court of Appeals said.