Trial Court Wrongly Denied Petitioner’s Registry Removal Request
[…] The ALJ found the petitioner had a neglect score of three and an abuse score of four, which placed her “within the high range and thus requires placement on Central Registry with the substantiation of physical abuse.” Accordingly, the ALJ reversed the first ALJ’s decision.

The petitioner appealed to the Ingham County Circuit Court. The trial court denied the petitioner’s request for expungement from the Registry.

The petitioner appealed. 

‘Clear And Adequate Record’

In its analysis, the Court of Appeals pointed out that MCL 24.287 explains when a rehearing may be granted: “… (2) Where for justifiable reasons the record of testimony made at the hearing is found by the agency to be inadequate for purposes of judicial review, the agency on its own motion or on request of a party shall order a rehearing.”