Trial Court Wrongly Ordered Removal Of Child
[…] “This single attempt after the supplemental petition neither constituted reasonable efforts nor comported with due process,” the Court of Appeals stated.

Removal Not Supported

Next, the respondent claimed the trial court wrongly found probable cause that the allegations in the removal petition fell within MCL 712A.2(b).

“We agree,” the Court of Appeals stated. “A trial court ‘may authorize the filing of the petition upon a finding of probable cause that one or more of the allegations are true and could support the trial court’s exercise of jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b).’”

The Court of Appeals further explained that a trial court may order a child to be placed in foster care only if it finds all the conditions in MCL 712A.13a(9)(b), subdivisions (a) through (e), including that “[n]o provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).”