Unauthorized Practice Of Law Triggers Dismissal Of Plaintiffs’ Legal Malpractice Claim
[…] The order also indicated that Saleem would be referred to the State Bar of Michigan “for investigation of suspected unauthorized practice of law.”

The plaintiffs appealed.

Unauthorized Practice Of Law

On appeal, the plaintiffs argued the trial court wrongly dismissed their case because their complaint was properly pleaded and they were permitted to act as pro se litigants.

“We disagree,” the Court of Appeals said, noting that “litigants who decide to proceed without counsel are ‘bound by the burdens that accompany such election.’”

In particular, the Court of Appeals referenced MCL 600.916(1), which prohibits persons without a law license from practicing law in Michigan. The statute says: “A person shall not practice law or engage in the law business, shall not in any manner whatsoever lead others to believe that he or she is authorized to practice law or to engage in the law business, and shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state. A person who violates this section is guilty of contempt of the supreme court and of the circuit court of the county in which the violation occurred, and upon conviction is punishable as provided by law. This section does not apply to a person who is duly licensed and authorized to practice law in another state while temporarily in this state and engaged in a particular matter.”