$0 Restitution For Ex-Wife Who Claimed Conversion, Fraudulent Transfer Of Funds
[…] The plaintiff presented “no concrete position on how she was injured” and offered “no evidence or argument that she had a property interest in the [funds] that had been in Alliance’s bank account,” the Court of Appeals said.

Judge Mark J. Cavanagh, Judge Kirsten Frank Kelly and Judge Michelle M. Rick were on the panel that issued the unpublished opinion.

No Loss Or Injury

To support her claim that the trial court wrongly awarded her $0 in restitution, the plaintiff relied on MCL 600.1721. That statute says: “If the alleged misconduct has caused an actual loss or injury to any person the court shall order the defendant to pay such person a sufficient sum to indemnify him, in addition to the other penalties which are imposed upon the defendant. The payment and acceptance of this sum is an absolute bar to any action by the aggrieved party to recover damages for the loss or injury. [Emphasis added.]”

The Court of Appeals rejected the plaintiff’s argument.