Appeals Court Upholds Order For Mental-Health Treatment
[…] The respondent appealed.
Statutory Requirements Satisfied
On appeal, the respondent argued the petition for mental-health treatment violated the Mental Health Code - specifically MCL 330.1435 and MCL 330.1436 - because 1) she was not timely transported to the hospital as ordered by the probate court and 2) law enforcement failed to provide an explanation regarding the lack of compliance with her transport.
Relevant to this appeal, MCL 330.1435 says:
“(2) If the petition is not accompanied by a clinical certificate, and if the court is satisfied a reasonable effort was made to secure an examination, the court shall order the individual to be examined by a psychiatrist and either a physician or a licensed psychologist.
(3) The individual may be received and detained at the place of examination as long as necessary to complete the examination or examinations, but not more than 24 hours.”
Meanwhile, MCL 330.1436 provides, in relevant part:
“(1) If it appears to the court that the individual will not comply with an order of examination under section 435, the court may order a peace officer to take the individual into protective custody.