Appeals Court Upholds Order For Mental-Health Treatment
[…] According to the Court of Appeals, the record indicated the respondent presented to the emergency room on March 18, 2023 at 2:19 p.m. with “delusions, paranoia, and inappropriate behavior” and a second petition was issued on March 17, 2023 and received by the hospital on March 18, 2023, at 4:15 p.m., the day the respondent presented to the emergency room.
Looking at MCL 330.1423, the Court of Appeals noted the statute says: “A hospital designated by the department or by a community mental health services program shall hospitalize an individual presented to the hospital, pending receipt of a clinical certificate by a psychiatrist stating that the individual is a person requiring treatment, if a petition, a physician’s or a licensed psychologist’s clinical certificate, and an authorization by a preadmission screening unit have been executed. For an individual hospitalized under this section, a petition shall have been executed not more than 10 days before the presentation of the individual to the hospital, and the petition must meet the conditions set forth in section 434(1) and (2).”
A person who is hospitalized under MCL 330.1423 “shall be examined by a psychiatrist as soon after hospitalization as is practicable, but not later than 24 hours, excluding legal holidays, after hospitalization,” the Court of Appeals observed.