Attorney Fee Award Nixed Because DHHS Claim Takes Precedence
[…] Judge Stephen L. Borrello, Judge Christopher M. Murray and Judge Anica Letica were on the panel that issued the published opinion.

Order Of Priority

In its analysis, the Court of Appeals examined the plain language of the applicable statutes to determine legislative intent and noted that the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC) is to be “liberally construed.”

The Court of Appeals further explained that MCL 700.5429 says:

“(1) A conservator may pay or secure from the estate a claim against the estate or against the protected individual arising before or during the conservatorship upon the presentation of the claim and allowance in accordance with the priorities in subsection (4).

(3) A claimant whose claim has not been paid may petition the court for determination of the claim at any time before it is barred by the applicable statute of limitations and, upon due proof, may procure an order for the claim’s allowance, payment, or security from the estate.

(6) If a protected individual dies while under conservatorship, upon petition of the conservator and with or without notice, the court may hear a claim for burial expense or another claim as the court considers advisable. Upon hearing the claim, the court may enter an order allowing or disallowing the claim or a part of it and may provide in an order of allowance that the claim or a part of it shall be paid immediately if payment can be made without injury or serious inconvenience to the protected individual’s estate.”

In other words, “MCL 700.5429 provides a procedure for a claimant to follow when seeking payment on a claim against a protected individual or against the estate,” the Court of Appeals said.