Attorney Fee Award Nixed Because DHHS Claim Takes Precedence
[…] In other words, “MCL 700.5429 provides a procedure for a claimant to follow when seeking payment on a claim against a protected individual or against the estate,” the Court of Appeals said. “MCL 700.5429 is encompassed under Part 4 of Article V, titled, ‘Protection of Property of an Individual under Disability or of a Minor,’ with various subsections detailing the processes related to the creation and termination of conservatorships, duties of a conservator, and the proper method for handling transactions related to the protected person’s estate.”

Meanwhile, MCL 700.3805 sets forth the priority of claim payments, the Court of Appeals observed. The statute says:

“(1) If the applicable estate property is insufficient to pay all claims and allowances in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order of priority:

  • (a) Costs and expenses of administration.

  • (b) Reasonable funeral and burial expenses.

  • (c) Homestead allowance.

  • (d) Family allowance.

  • (e) Exempt property.

  • (f) Debts and taxes with priority under federal law, including, but not limited to, medical assistance payments that are subject to adjustment or recovery from an estate under section 1917 of the social security act, 42 USC 1396p.

  • (g) Reasonable and necessary medical and hospital expenses of the decedent’s last illness, including a compensation of persons attending the decedent.

  • (h) Debts and taxes with priority under other laws of this state.

  • (i) All other claims.

(2) A preference shall not be given in the payment of a claim over another claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable is not entitled to a preference over a claim not due.”