Attorney Fee Award Nixed Because DHHS Claim Takes Precedence
[…] “However, appellee failed to collect fees until after the administration of decedent’s estate; therefore, his claims are not the type contemplated in MCL 700.5429(6). While the term ‘advisable’ [as used in the statute] certainly maintains a broad definition, it is unreasonable to conclude that one subsection, which is not encompassed under the proper article governing the administration of a decedent’s estate, renders a statute dedicated to delineating the proper priority of claims against an estate, MCL 700.3805, meaningless.”

Moreover, “[e]ven assuming, arguendo, that MCL 700.5429(6) was applicable to appellee’s claim, we recognize that the … subsection does not address the priority of such ‘advisable’ claims, but MCL 700.5429(4) does,” the Court of Appeals said. MCL 700.5429(4) says:

“(4) If it appears that the estate in conservatorship is likely to be exhausted before all existing claims are paid, the conservator shall distribute the estate in money or in kind in payment of claims in the following order:

  • (a) Costs and expenses of administration.

  • (b) Claims of the federal or state government having priority under law.

  • (c) Claims incurred by the conservator for care, maintenance, and education that were previously provided to the protected individual or the protected individual’s dependents. (d) Claims arising before the conservatorship.

  • (e) All other claims.”