Michigan Supreme Court Clarifies Standards for Jurisdiction in Child Welfare Case Involving Parental Inability, Not Neglect
[…] Applying this definition of “able,” the Court held that, although Respondent-Mother may have physically had the ability to go retrieve DVL from the hospital, due to the danger DVL posed to himself and others, Respondent-Mother “did not have sufficient power, skill, or resources to have DVL return and stay at home.” Thus, the Court concluded that the Trial Court had not erred in refusing to take jurisdiction over DVL under MCL 712A.2(b)(1).
As used in MCL 722.602(1)(d), “negligent” means “failing to exercise the care expected of a reasonably prudent person in like circumstances.”
The court noted that the term “neglect” was statutorily defined by MCL 722.602(1)(d) as “harm to a child’s health or welfare by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.” As MCL 712A.2(b)(2) required “neglect” on the part of Respondent-Mother, the Court determined that there had to be a showing of “negligent treatment,” a term which is not defined by statute but could include “the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though