Michigan Supreme Court Raises Questions For Supplemental Briefing In Termination Of Parental Rights Case
[…] This holding prefaced the Court of Appeals' decision to reverse the Trial Court’s termination order. The Supreme Court cited In re Ferranti in its request for supplemental briefing as to the question of whether the lack of reasonable unification efforts in this case was plain error affecting the respondent’s substantial rights.
Whether DHHS satisfied the requirements of MCL 722.638(3) and, if so, whether the termination of the respondent’s parental rights should be affirmed under that provision, see MCR 9.965(B)(15)
If DHHS “is considering petitioning for termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under section 19b of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.19b, even though the facts of the child's case do not require departmental action” under MCL 722.638(1), then MCL 722.638(3) requires that DHHS “shall hold a conference among the appropriate agency personnel to agree upon the course of action.” MCL 722.638(3) also requires DHHS “to notify the attorney representing the child of the time and place of the conference, and the attorney may attend.” In the case that “an agreement is not reached at this conference, the department director or the director's designee shall resolve the disagreement after consulting the attorneys representing both the department and the child.” In a footnote, the Court of Appeals stated that it “acknowledge[d] that MCL 722.638(3) alludes to other circumstances where a petitioner may request termination at the initial disposition even if the facts do not support the existence of aggravated circumstances.”