Michigan Supreme Court Raises Questions For Supplemental Briefing In Termination Of Parental Rights Case
[…] Whether reasonable efforts to reunify the child and the respondent must be made where the respondent was not the perpetrator of criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, but instead facilitated, encouraged, or allowed such conduct by a third party in exchange for some benefit, see MCL 712A.19a(2)(a), MCL 722.638(1) and (2).
In its published opinion, the Court of Appeals held that the Trial Court committed plain error when it found aggravated circumstances without evidence that the perpetrators who had committed sexual abuse against CB were a parent or other specifically listed person in MCL 722.638(1)(a). Specifically, the Trial Court never found that the perpetrators were a “parent, guardian, or custodian, or person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home.” This was the case despite the fact that the Court noted that “CB unquestionably alleged abuse via criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, attempted penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate.” The Court found that “the key question here is whether criminal sexual conduct against a minor child enumerated in MCL 722.638(1)(a)(ii) must be perpetrated by “a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child’s home” to constitute an aggravated circumstance warranting termination at the initial disposition.”