Court of Appeals Holds Chiropractors May Offer Expert Testimony Regarding Motor Vehicle Accidents
[…] Under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.16401(1)(e)(i), the practice of chiropractic includes:

The diagnosis of human conditions and disorders of the human musculoskeletal and nervous systems as they relate to subluxations, misalignments, and joint dysfunctions. These diagnoses shall be for the purpose of detecting and correcting those conditions and disorders or offering advice to seek treatment from other health professionals in order to restore and maintain health.

In addition, under MCL 333.16401(1)(e)(ii), the practice of chiropractic includes “[t]he evaluation of conditions or symptoms related to subluxations, misalignments, and joint dysfunction through” physical examination; taking and reviewing patient information; and performing, ordering, or using certain tests. Further, under MCL 333.16401(1)(e), the making of a limited diagnosis is within a chiropractor’s scope of practice.