Court of Appeals Holds Chiropractors May Offer Expert Testimony Regarding Motor Vehicle Accidents
[…] Key Appellate Ruling: Expert testimony establishing causation not permitted by physical therapist because the Public Health Code does not permit physical therapists to identify or diagnose medical conditions or etiologies.

With regard to the offered causation testimony from the physical therapist, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s decision to limit the testimony to services provided and reasons why such services were provided. Again relying on the Public Health Code’s provisions for the practice of a physical therapist, the Court explained that MCL 333.17801(1)(d) provides that the “[p]ractice of physical therapy does not include the identification of underlying medical problems or etiologies, establishment of medical diagnoses, or the prescribing of treatment.” Accordingly, causation testimony from a physical therapist was properly excluded by the trial court. The Court of Appeals vacated the trial court’s order of summary disposition and remanded to the trial court.

Previous
Previous