Appeals Court: Social Workers Who Abuse Are Not Mandated To Report The Incidents
[…] The plaintiff appealed.

Self-Reporting Violates Constitution 

In its opinion, the Court of Appeals first addressed the alleged CPL violation.

“The CPL imposes a duty on certain listed professionals to report suspected child abuse or neglect,” the Court of Appeals said. “MCL 722.623(1)(a), in relevant part, states: ‘A … social worker … who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting system, of the suspected child abuse or child neglect.’”

In addition, MCL 722.633(1) says: “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure,” the Court of Appeals noted.

According to the Court of Appeals, “requiring a mandatory reporter who abuses a child to report that abuse would clearly incriminate the mandatory reporter and subject him or her to criminal prosecution.