Mother’s Visitation Cannot Be Suspended Solely On Failed Drug Screen
[…] “Therefore, with the addition of the ‘at any time’ language, the Legislature plainly intended for MCL 712A.13a(13) to apply before and after adjudication. Accordingly, even after adjudication takes place, a parent is entitled to parenting time with a removed child unless it ‘may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.’ … We hold that the interpretation of MCL 712A.13a(13) enunciated in Laster no longer governs in light of the legislative amendment of the statutory provision.”

Next, the Court of Appeals examined MCL712A.18f(3)(e), which provides that a case service plan must include, except as otherwise provided in the statute, “a schedule for regular and frequent parenting time between the child and his or her parent[,]” but not when “parenting time, even if supervised, would be harmful to the child as determined by the court. …” The appeals court noted that Laster, however, limited the reach of MCL 712A.18f(3)(e) by finding that, in the absence of a court rule or statute, “the issue of the amount, if any, and conditions of parenting time following adjudication and before the filing of a petition to terminate parental