Mother’s Visitation Cannot Be Suspended Solely On Failed Drug Screen
[…] No finding of harm is required, although such a finding is usually implicit in the court’s decision.”

The Laster panel’s interpretation of MCL 712A.18f(3)(e) “does not support respondent’s position in this case,” the Court of Appeal said. The Laster panel “observed that ‘[t]here is … no court rule governing parenting time between adjudication and the filing of a termination petition.’ We have now ruled that MCL 712A.13a(13) applies post-adjudication given the Legislature’s amendment of that provision. Moreover, in 2016, after Laster was decided, the Legislature added subsection (1)(n) to MCL 712A.18. … And 712A.18(1)(n) was subsequently renumbered as MCL 712A.18(1)(p).” MCL 712A.18(1)(p) provides: “(1) … The court may also enter any of the following orders of disposition that are appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained: … (p) In a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, if a juvenile is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the juvenile’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the juvenile.