Mother’s Waiver Correctly Enforced In Later Removal Hearings
[…] Valid Waiver
On appeal, the respondent-mother argued the trial court erroneously accepted her waiver of a probable cause hearing and wrongly enforced the waiver in subsequent proceedings.
“We disagree,” the Court of Appeals said, noting that MCL 712A.2(b)(2) permits a trial court to assume jurisdiction over a minor child when the child’s “home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.”
The Court of Appeals also pointed out that MCL 712A.13a(9) says: “The court may order placement of the child in foster care if the court finds all of the following conditions:
(a) Custody of the child with the parent presents a substantial risk of harm to the child's life, physical health, or mental well-being.
(b) No provision of service or other arrangement except removal of the child is reasonably available to adequately safeguard the child from risk as described in subdivision (a).
(c) Continuing the child’s residence in the home is contrary to the child’s welfare.
(d) Consistent with the circumstances, reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.
(e) Conditions of child custody away from the parent are adequate to safeguard the child’s health and welfare.”