Trial Court Correctly Disallowed Postjudgment Motion To Revoke Paternity
[…] Michigan has “long recognized” that a child conceived or born during a marriage is presumed to be a child of that marriage, the Court of Appeals said, citing Glaubius. Here, because the plaintiff and the defendant were married at the time of the child’s conception and birth, the plaintiff “plainly obtained the status of presumed father.”

Because the plaintiff is LMK’s presumed father, MCL 722.1441(2) applies, the Court of Appeals said. That section of the ROPA says: “If a child has a presumed father, a court may determine that the child is born out of wedlock for the purpose of establishing the child’s paternity if an action is filed by the presumed father within 3 years after the child’s birth or if the presumed father raises the issue in an action for divorce or separate maintenance between the presumed father and the mother. The requirement that an action be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth does not apply to an action filed on or before 1 year after the effective date of this act. [Emphasis added.]”

According to the Court of Appeals, the defendant “erroneously argued” in the trial court that the plaintiff could only bring his paternity action within three years of LMK’s birth and this limitations period could only be dispensed with for good cause.