Probate Court Correctly Appointed Interim Trustee While Successor Trustee Decision Was Pending
[…] The plaintiff further argued that no proper petition to remove him as a successor trustee was filed and, as a result, the probate court improperly appointed Greenleaf Trust as interim trustee, instead of immediately recognizing him as successor trustee after Costello offered to resign. Addressing this argument, the Court of Appeals cited MCL 700.7706 and emphasized that: “(1) The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified trust beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative. … (3) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee, or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, to the extent it is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, the court may order any appropriate relief under section 7901(2) that is necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the trust beneficiaries.” The appeals court noted that MCL 700.7901(2)(e) says, “To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur,” the probate court may “[a]ppoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust.”