Trial Court Applied Incorrect Standard To Child Support Modification Request
[…] The trial court then “signed off” on the referee’s order and the defendant filed an objection to the order. “The trial court based its review entirely upon the record of the previous court hearing, without further argument by the parties, and affirmed the referee’s order …,” the appeals court said.
“However, … defendant never moved the trial court for a modification of his child support obligation - the FOC filed the petition in this matter,” the Court of Appeals said, noting MCL 552.517b(7) “expressly provides that ‘[t]he court shall not require proof of a substantial change in circumstances to modify child support when support is adjusted under [MCL 552.517(1)].’”
Therefore, the referee’s conclusion the defendant had to establish a change of circumstances was “legally incorrect,” the Court of Appeals held.