Trial Court Applied Incorrect Standard To Child Support Modification Request
[…] The referee acknowledged that 1) the settlement agreement stated that parenting time would change when VJA started kindergarten and 2) he did not see how there was a change of circumstances when this change was contemplated by the agreement.
Thereafter, the defendant filed an objection to the referee’s recommendation and a notice of hearing. He claimed the referee made a legally incorrect determination by denying the child-support modification based on his finding of no change of circumstances. The defendant argued the motion to modify support was not filed as a motion by a party under MCL 552.517b(8), which would require the court to find a change in circumstances. Instead, he asserted the motion was filed by the FOC pursuant to MCL 552.517b, which says: “The court shall not require proof of a substantial change in circumstances to modify a child support order when support is adjusted under section 17(1).” Therefore, the defendant argued, the referee committed clear legal error in denying the modification of support.
The trial court, without conducting a hearing, signed an order affirming the referee’s recommended order.